Going on an East African safari is an unforgettable adventure that offers a chance to see some of the most incredible wildlife on the planet. From towering giraffes to majestic lions, the animals you’ll encounter on a safari in this part of the world are truly awe-inspiring. The place features different topographies that many animal species call home, and many more unexplored areas and life forms await to be seen by adventurers.
Suppose you’re touring Africa before internships abroad or planning an overseas trip with your family for the first time. Then, consider having a safari or travel experience in East Africa on your to-do list to enjoy the journey to the fullest.
East Africa is a sanctuary of unique animal species. Know more about them by checking out this article:
The word leopard came from the Greek word, ‘leopardos,’ from two Greek terms: ‘leon’ for lion and ‘pardos’ for panther. They belong to the cat family, Felidae, weighing 40 to 170 pounds and ranging from 15 to 30 inches high on the shoulder.
Leopards are agile and strong. In fact, they can run at a speed of more than 50 kilometers per hour and lift around 200 pounds of weight. They have dark spots on their yellow fur and live in jungles and grasslands. Studies estimate that more than 700,000 leopards live in Africa.
It is recommended to observe these majestic creatures from a safe distance through responsible and ethical wildlife tourism, and always under the guidance of experienced professionals. Leopards are territorial and not tamed, so it is important to respect their space and environment.
Black And White Colobus Monkey
The Black and White Colobus monkeys are arboreal animals or creatures that live in trees. Their name came from the Greek word ‘kolobos,’ which means ‘mutilated,’ because they don’t have a thumb. They weigh around 4 to 11 kilograms and are over 70 centimeters long.
Their stunning black fur compliments their white, bushy tail, whiskers, and mantle. They use their long, robust arms to move from one tree to another that can reach more than 10 meters, making it easier to gather food and increasing their evasion against predators like leopards.
They live in groups of around 15 members and protect their young. They have an alpha male that leads them, which other males can replace through a show of strength and dominance. Aside from their superb appearance, their fascinating behavior is a captivating sight to observe in the closed forests of East African countries such as Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, and Uganda.
The African Elephant is the largest land animal on earth. They can reach heights of more than 3 meters at the shoulder and measure between 5 to 7 meters in length, with a weight of around 6,000 kg. They got their name from the Greek word ‘elephas,’ which means Ivory. Ivory is a material that one can find in elephants’ immense tusks.
These massive animals always eat. In fact, they can ingest more than 100 kilograms (about the weight of a professional basketball player) of food. Because of such needs, elephants may sometimes wander around crops, consuming all of them in a short period. Nonetheless, elephants are known as empathic creatures, even to humans. Scientists suggest that they have advanced cognition comparable to dolphins.
Another fascinating thing about elephants is that they often move in groups. They communicate by using vibrations aside from physical touch and visual displays. They’re matriarchal, which means that a female elephant leads their group. Female members, known as cows, stay with the party, while males, known as bulls, often roam around. Caring for the young ones is a significant task, especially considering that the gestation period for a mother elephant is around two years.
African Elephants help the environment in many ways. They use their tusks to dig riverbeds, creating an accessible water supply for other animals. Aside from this, their manure allows other plants to grow since it’s full of seeds. That said, despite their seemingly unsustainable need for food and space, elephants are gentle giants that will make your East African safari more memorable.
These odd-looking animals call the sea their home, which many mistakes for a mermaid. They weigh around 400 kg, are an estimated three meters long, and can swim around 10 kilometers (about the cruising altitude of a commercial jet) per hour. You can see them in the coastal areas in East Africa, with a face similar to manatees and a body like a whale.
They’re also known as dugongs, eating sea grass to survive. When they’re born, their skin’s appearance is whitish, which becomes darker as they age. Also, they develop tusks that are more visible in males. They swim gracefully in the ocean. With their gentleness toward humans and wanting to have their backs scratched, you’ll be full of awe and satisfaction with them around.
East Africa is a great place to seek adventure while connecting to nature. That’s because it has excellent scenery and rare animals to see. Enjoy the experience earnestly by following your tour guide’s instructions to ensure your utmost safety.